|
1,2-Hexanediol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
A moisturizer that leaves skin feeling softer, and prevents bacterial growth in formulations.
Acer Saccharinum (Sugar Maple) Extract
A natural alpha hydroxy acid and exfoliant
known for its anti-aging properties.
Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract Yarrow, a plant native to Eurasia, is famous in folklore for the care of various skin conditions. Its Extract is made from the whole Yarrow plant and is known for its soothing properties. It is considered to be especially effective in the care of oily skin.
Acrylates/C10-30 Aklyl Acrylate Crosspolymer A thickener specially designed for thickening surfactant systems. An "easy-to-disperse" cross-linked polyacrylic acid, it delivers excellent thickening efficiency and suspending capability and long viscous flow. It is specifically designed to make dispersions in water less susceptible to lumping and easier to pump and handle due to its low dispersion viscosity before neutralization.
Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract Chestnut Extract is derived from the Horse Chestnut Tree. Originally grown in Asia and northern Greece, this tree produces fruits made up of a spiny capsule that resembles a walnut. In skin care, this extract is used to improve the skin’s barrier function, thereby helping the skin to retain and restore its lipids.
Agar A polymer made up of subunits of the sugar galactose and primarily used as a thickening agent.
Allantoin
Allantoin is a compound that is found in Comfrey Root. The comfrey plant is a hairy perennial Eurasian herb long used in herbal medicine. Known to be a bacteria inhibitor, Allantoin can soothe and reduce inflammation in various product formulations.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera is a compound extracted from the South African Aloe plant. With over 300 species, Aloe has been used for its medicinal and skin care benefits for over three thousand years. It softens, soothes and comforts skin.
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer A thickening agent
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract (Oatmeal) Oatmeal is obtained by the grinding of oats from which the husks have been removed. It contains a colloid that has soothing properties for the skin. Oatmeal generally enhances emulsion stability, increases viscosity, and leaves a smooth feel. Often used to soothe skin and absorb excess oils. Also used as a soap free cleanser.
Benzyl Alcohol A colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor, it is a natural constituent of a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. Used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries.
Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane Provides moisturization benefits to the skin through its humectancy properties: skin protectant; helps soothe chafed or chapped skin
Blue 1 (CI 42090) Colorant
Butylene Glycol (and) Glycerin (and) A blend of materials specifically designed to protect the product from microbial spoilage
Chlorphenesin (and) Methylparaben
Butylene Glycol A moisturizing agent
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the African Karate tree widely used in lotions and cleansing products for its hydrating properties. Protects skin from dehydration, restores skin's suppleness and improves the appearance of dry skin.
Caffeine An odorless, slightly bitter alkaloid found in coffee, tea, kola nuts, ilex plants, and in small amounts, in cocoa beans. When used in skincare products, it has been shown to help reduce the appearance of puffiness.
Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract Calendula is extracted as an oil from the common marigold flower. Its mild properties make it ideal for use on all skin types including sensitive skin. Soothes skin and is especially beneficial for delicate skin.
Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract An antioxidant that protects against free radical damage. It has emollient, lubricating and soothing properties and provides anti-inflammatory benefits.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Green Tea) Green Tea Extract is obtained from the plant and its dry leaves. It is a strong antioxidant and is also known to be a soothing toner. Because of its antioxidant properties, it is often used in anti-aging formulas.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride A desirable emollient with quick skin penetration; it has no color, odor or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives.
Carbomer The function of carbomers is to act as an emulsion stabilizer and to adjust viscosity; therefore may also be classed as a thickening agent. Although they can be used in any type of cosmetic product, it is very often found in gel-like formulas.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract Papaya enzyme with the ability to gently dissolve dry skin or hair. It is used as an exfoliant in face masques as its protein digesting properties allow it to dissolve necrotic (dead) skin cells.
Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl alcohol is used as an emollient (skin softener), emulsifier, and thickener in creams and lotions.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract Chamomile is a white and yellow daisy-like flower. Chamomile comes in various forms, including Roman, German and Hungarian flowers. The extract distilled from Chamomile has soothing and comforting properties.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (and) An advanced synergistic blend of extracts scientifically designed to provide a multiplicity of beneficial effects to the skin such as protection from free radicals, soothing, anti-inflammatory activity as well as extra cellular matrix reinforcement.
Rosa Canina (Rose) Flower Extract (and)
Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Extract (and)
Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Flower Extract (and)
Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract (and)
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Extract (and)
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract (and)
Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract (and)
Geranium Maculatum (Geranium) Extract
Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) One of the chemical forms of vitamin D. It plays a multiplicity of roles in the human body. Generated on the skin when light is absorbed by a precursor molecule (7-dehydrocholesterol).When applied topically it binds to specific receptor sites and it's transformed into its active form that is purported to have highly beneficial effects on skin health.
Citric Acid A weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Extract Bitter orange extract used for fragrance.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract This bright and zesty citrus fruit has long had a prominent role in cosmetics and aromatherapy. Lemons are high in natural fruit acids and have the highest percentage of Vitamin C of all the fruits. Its extracts from the fruit and essential oil (expressed from the peel) have an astringent and antiseptic quality that freshens, stimulates and rejuvenates sluggish skin and adds lustrous shine to the hair. In aromatherapy, lemons inspire a cooling, refreshing and uplifting feeling.
Cocoglycerides Glycerides, in general, are a class of organic compounds resulting from a combination of glycerin and fatty acids. In this case, coconut fatty acids. Very useful as skin emollient, softening and conditioning agents.
Coffea Arabica Extract (and) Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract (and) A synergistic blend of botanical extracts formulated to display a multiplicity of specific effects on the skin. Among the most important are antioxidant or free-radical scavenging, soothing, overall cellular protective effect as well as anti-inflammatory activity.
Rosa Roxburgii Fruit Extract
Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclohexasiloxane A blend of volatile silicones designed to provide better spreading of the product onto the skin as well as to improve the aesthetics of the same. Used frequently to reduce the oiliness and overall greasiness of a formula.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract Cucumber Fruit Extract has long been known for its beneficial uses to the skin. (Cleopatra used cucumber juice to maintain her skin.) It is known to cool and refresh the skin, and is moisture-binding, moisture-regulating and softening. It is used as a treatment for oily skin and for tired and stressed skin, and as a skin refresher in sun preparations.
Cyclohexasiloxane (Silicone) Substance derived from silica (sand is a silica). The unique fluid properties of silicone give it a great deal of slip and in its various forms it can feel like silk on the skin, impart emolliency, and be a water-binding agent that holds up well, even when skin becomes wet. In other forms, it is also used extensively for wound healing and for improving the appearance of scars
Cyclomethicone Silicone with a drier finish than dimethicone
Cyclopentasiloxane Cyclopentasiloxane is a colorless, odorless, transparent, nongreasy silicone fluid. It has a low viscosity and surface tension and a relatively high vapor pressure which allows the majority of the silicone portion to evaporate from the surface to which it is applied. It is used in a variety of cosmetic products
Cyclopentasiloxane Dimethicone / Dimethicone is a white oil used to give products lubricity, slip and a soft texture. It is used as an ointment based ingredient and protects skin against moisture loss; improves the flow and spreadability of products. Can be used in sunscreen as a waterproofing material and to reduce greasiness. Protects skin against moisture loss and improves the spreadability of products.
DEA-Oleth-3 Phosphate An emulsifier that prevents separation of product. Adds shine derived from oleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid.
Diazolidinyl Urea A common type of preservative found in cosmetics
Disodium EDTA Abbreviation for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. It is a stabilizer used in cosmetics to prevent ingredients in a given formula from binding with trace elements (particularly minerals) that can exist in water and other ingredients to cause unwanted product changes such as texture, odor, and consistency problems.
DMDM Hydantoin A common type of preservative found in cosmetics
Ethylhexyl Palmitate (and) Silica Dimethyl Silylate (and) Butylene Glycol (and) A specialized form of Hyaluroinic Acid, one of nature's most powerful humectants capable of absorbing its own weight in water many fold. It causes the skin to feel highly hydrated and soft as well as helping in lessening the appearance of small wrinkles.
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol (and)
Sodium Hyaluronate
Ethylhexyl Palmitate A popular chemical sunscreen ingredient also known as Octinoxate Octylmethoxycinnamate. An excellent UVB ray absorber, it helps prevent skin from sunburn.
Fragrance One or a blend of either volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products.
Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Extract (and) Has antioxidant properties and is anti-inflammatory.
Geranium Maculatum (Geranium) Extract A mild astringent with antiseptic properties; promotes healing balancing and rejuvenation.
Glycerin Glycerin is a by-product of soap manufacturing and is a clear, syrupy liquid, usually derived from vegetable oil and obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. It is a solvent humectant and emollient in many skin care products, as it absorbs moisture from the air and thereby helps products retain their moisture. It improves the spreadability of products and has definite skin moisturizing benefits.
Glyceryl Distearate (inflacin) non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness.
Glyceryl Stearate SE Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics
Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate A blend of materials designed to provide long-term stability to the entire formulation. It is functionally defined as a self-emulsifying (needs no additional help to achieve its goal) material capable of permanently disperse oily materials throughout the water phase of a formulation.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein Oil derived from wild soybeans; it has emollient properties
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water Witch Hazel is a solution containing an extract from the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis Virginiana plant. Traditionally used for the topical treatment of insect bites, minor cuts and scrapes, it is widely used in skin care products for its purifying, softening and anti-free radical properties.
Hexylene Glycol Solvent; viscosity decreasing agent
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene Hydrogenated Polyisobutane is the synthetic form of Squalane. It is a highly refined emollient that is very absorbent and silky.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein Potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent for skin
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose A family of nonionic water-soluble polymers that function as foam enhancers, thickeners, and film formers for hair care and skin care products
Imidazolidinyl Urea A common type of preservative found in cosmetics
Isopropyl Palmitate A thickening agent and emollient
Isopropyl Myristate A thickening agent and emollient
Lauramidopropyl Betaine cleaning agent used to degrease and emulsify oils and fats and suspend dirt, allowing them to be washed away
Lecithin Lecithin, a natural emollient, is also know as an antioxidant, spreading agent, and emulsifier. Ahydrophilic ingredient that attracts water, it is popularly used in many skin care formulas.
Linoleic Acid Unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory
Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate Antioxidant
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate Powdery, dry-feeling, white solid that can be used as a thickening agent and powder in cosmetics.
Menthol Menthol is a natural cooling agent, containing 50% peppermint or other mint oils, or made synthetically by hydrogenation of thymol. It is used in skin care to give a cooling effect to skin.
Methyl Gluceth-20 It is a water-soluble liquid moisturizer and emollient. As an ingredient in cosmetic formulations it imparts a smooth and gentle skin feel. Due to its exceptional water retention properties it is found in many upscale lotions and creams.
Methylparaben Substances used in cosmetics to prevent bacterial and microbial contamination of products
Mineral Oil Clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics because it rarely causes allergic reactions and can't become a solid and clog pores.
Myristyl Myristate Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Nitrogen Nitrogen is an inert, environmentally friendly, gas. It will not react with anything. Being such, it acts not only as the force behind the sprayability of the product, but also, helps to maintain the integrity of the water, by reducing the amount of oxygen in the can.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil A valuable oil for skin and hair care, olive oil has been used for centuries as a cosmetic and food by peoples of the Mediterranean region. The oil is obtained by cold pressing of ripe olives and it is the first press, or “extra vierge” oil, that is used for creams, lotions, hair treatments and ointments. Extra virgin contains a high level of healthy monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E that moisturize, protect and nourish. It is very beneficial for dry, damaged, or split hair
Palmitic Acid cleansing agent that also creates foam and absorbs oil
Panthenol Panthenol is a penetrating moisturizer which absorbs into the skin and hair and is converted into Pantothenic Acid, a B complex vitamin. Assists skin care products in retaining water and also absorbs water from the air, aiding in skin and hair moisturization.
Paraffin Waxy, petroleum-based substance. Used as a thickener for cosmetics
PEG-100 Stearate Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
PEG-12 Glyceryl Distearate non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness. on-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness. on-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness. on-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness.
PEG-20 is a humectant that is used to hydrate the skin and to make skin feel smooth and soft.
PEG-23 Glyceryl Distearate non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness. on-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness. on-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness. on-steroidal, anti-inflammatory combined with cooling agents to reduce redness.
PEG-40 Stearate An emulsifying agent used to impart long term stability to creams and lotions
PEG-8 Dimethicone Substance derived from silica (sand is a silica). The unique fluid properties of silicone give it a great deal of slip and in its various forms it can feel like silk on the skin, impart emolliency, and be a water-binding agent that holds up well, even when skin becomes wet. In other forms, it is also used extensively for wound healing and for improving the appearance of scars
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. It is a bactericide, often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead.
Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol A mixture of two preservative materials frequently used when the claim paraben-free is sought after. It stops microbial spoilage from developing.
Phospholipids a type of lipid (fat) composed of glycerol, fatty acids, and phosphate. Phospholipids are essential to the function of cell membranes by providing a stable surrounding structure. Lecithin is an example of a phosopholipid.
Phytosterols natural active plant botanicals that boost skin lipid content
Polyacrylamide (and) C13-14 Isoparaffin (and) Laureth-7 A highly specialized thickening and emulsifying material used to impart high stability to creams and lotions. It also adds to the formulation a very characteristic and elegant skin feel.
Polyethylene Gentle, sphere-like particles that physically help to remove dead surface skin cells when massaged on the skin. It is often used as a replacement for rougher particles in scrubs because it is considered gentle for skin.
Polyquaternium-11 Polyquaternium-7 Group of ingredients used primarily in hair-care products due to their antistatic and film-forming properties. They can have water-binding properties for skin due to the sheer "plastic" film layer they create on skin.
Polysorbate 20 Polysorbate 60 Polysorbate 80 Fatty acids that are used as emollients and thickening agents in cosmetics Fatty acids that are used as emollients and thickening agents in cosmetics Fatty acids that are used as emollients and thickening agents in cosmetics
Polyvinyl Alcohol Ingredients that place a thin layer of plastic over the skin; typically these are used in facial masks so they can be peeled off the skin
Potassium Hydroxide (Lye) alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product. It is also used as a cleansing agent in some cleansers
Potassium Sorbate Salt based used as a preservative
Propylene Glycol Propylene Glycol is a common moisture carrying ingredient in skin care. It acts as a humectant by absorbing water from the air. It penetrates the upper layers of the skin well and leaves a nice feel.
Propylparaben Preservative
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil Sweet Almond Oil is obtained by cleaning and crushing Sweet Almonds into a powder form that is then cold pressed and filtered into an oil. This refined, natural ingredient is gentle and suitable for babies. It leaves skin with a silky, elegant feel.
PVP/VA Copolymer it places an imperceptible film over the skin that is considered to be water-binding and that helps give the appearance of firmer skin
Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract Extract of the Chilean soap bark tree. It contains a good amount of saponins, which have cleansing, antimicrobial, and water-binding properties for skin
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate) Retinyl Palmitate is a Vitamin A derivative is known for its antioxidant properties. It is frequently used in skin care formulations because, in this ester form, it provides the most stable purified form of Vitamin A available.
Rosa Canina (Rose) Flower Extract (and) Rose Extract, derived from various rose species, is known for its tonic and deodorant properties. It also has skin soothing, and aroma therapeutic (relaxing) benefits and is used as a fragrance. Rose Extract also aids in exfoliating.
Rosa Roxburgii Fruit Extract Extract from the chestnut rose; can be a source of antioxidants for skin, and does not impart fragrance
Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract (Butcher's Broom) also known as Butcher's Broom Extract There is evidence showing that it can reduce edema and venous problems
Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract These are naturally appearing acids found in fruit and plants, which can also be manufactured synthetically. AHA's can be used as water-binding agents in cosmetics, but are mostly used in modern cosmetics for their exfoliating properties and their therapeutic properties which help with and minimize photo damaged skin, which is a major contributing factor to ageing.
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract (and) Sage Extract is obtained by steam distillation from the flowering tops of the Sage plant, yielding a pale yellow liquid that smells and tastes like Camphor. It is also beneficial for oily skin.
Saponaria Officinalis Extract Plant providing an extract with detergent cleansing properties. There is some research showing it to have antiviral and antibacterial properties
SD Alcohol 40-B A denatured alcohol used as a solvent.
Silica Dimethyl Silylate Used as a slip and suspending agent
Simethicone A mixture of dimethicone with silica; related to silicones, but used as an antifoaming agent. A mixture of dimethicone with silica; related to silicones, but used as an antifoaming agent.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Extract Extracted as an oil it reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gasses, providing suppleness and softness. It is nurturing for the skin and helps to restore skin's natural lipid barrier
Sodium Benzoate A salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative
Sodium Hyaluronate Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid. It is used as a moisturizing agent, viscosifier and emulsifier. It forms a transparent film on the skin which has a soothing and lubricating action. It is a powerful humectant as it is capable of binding 1,800 times its own weight in water.
Sodium Hydroxide Is used to adjust PH
Sodium Laureth Sulfate Is a mild foaming cleansing agent
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Is a very mild cleansing agent
Sodium PCA Sodium PCA is a naturally occurring humectant in the skin, partly responsible for the skin's moisture-binding capacity. It is derived from amino acids and is highly water absorbing. Due to its moisture-binding ability, it is a high performance humectant which increases the skin's softness when added to products
Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate naturally occurring humectant used to tighten the skin
Sorbic Acid This is obtained from the berries of mountain ash. It is used in cosmetics typically as a preservative. It acts as a fungal inhibitor.
Sorbitan Tristearate is an emulsifying agent used to impart long term stability to creams and lotions
Steareth-10 An emulsifying agent. It is used in combination with other emulsifying agents to ensure stability of emulsions - creams and lotions
Stearic Acid Fatty acid used as an emollient and as an agent to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate) Tocopherol, sometimes listed as Tocopherol Acetate, is any of several fat-soluble, oily phenolic compounds with vitamin E properties.
Triethanolamine Used in cosmetics as a pH balancer
Triolein derived from coconut oil Triolein but is used in natural skin care products for its properties as an excellent humectant, helping to keep moisture in the skin and preventing water loss. It softens and conditions dry skin,
Trisodium EDTA Used as a water softening agent
Ultramarines (CI 77007) Pigment/Colorant
Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract Bilberry extract shown to be an effective antioxidant
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract A botanical extract rich in antioxidants used to protect the skin against environmental attack.
Water The purified water used in Advanced Hydration Rx products has been filtered and purified utilizing the US Filter EPV System. EPV Systems from US Filter were initially developed for biotechnology firms and medical device manufacturing needs requiring high quality, and easily validated water systems. The equipment used has been specifically designed for use with Cosmetic, OTC and Pharmaceutical Applications.
Yucca Schidigera Extract Plant extract that can have anti-inflammatory benefits
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil Emollient oil with properties similar to those of other non fragrant plant oils
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil (and) Retinyl Palmitate (and) Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) A multi-functional blend formulated to impart the skin many beneficial effects such as minimization of the appearance of fine lines, skin re-texturization, enhancement of cell renewal and overall anti aging benefits.
|